• MENU
NORTHWOOD Primary School
"A world of opportunities"

School Governors

Northwood Primary School Academy Trust

To contact any of our governors, please call the School Office (01983 293392) or email [email protected]

For more information on the role of a school governor, please see our What does a governor do? document.

This is the committee structure for the Academy

 

 

Governors (Trustees) & Members


Mr Dean Thistlewood

  • Chair of Governors (From May 2021)
  • Vice Chair of Governors (Until April 2021)
  • Chair of ACL (Until April 2021)
  • Committees: ACL, FMA, Pay
  • Appointed Parent Governor
  • Area of Responsibility: Safeguarding, Behaviour and Inclusion. SEND
  • Term of Office: (15th December 2016 – 14th December 2024)

Miss Jodie Gibson

  • Chair of Assessment, Curriculum and Learning Committee (ACL) (From May 2021)
  • Appointed Parent Governor
  • Committee: ACL
  • Area of Responsibility: Year R
  • Term of Office: (12 December 2019 – 11 December 2023

Mr Brian Taplin

  • Appointed Governor
  • Committee: ACL
  • Area of responsibility: Year 5 and Year 6
  • Term of Office: (21st March 2019 – 20th March 2023)

Perdita Dusgate

  • Appointed Parent Governor
  • Committee: ACL
  • Area of Responsibility: Year 3
  • Term of Office: (14th December 2017 – 13th December 2021)

Mr Neil Reed

  • Chair of the Finance, Management & Administration Committee (FMA)
  • Chair of the Pay Committee
  • Appointed Parent Governor
  • Committee: FMA, PAY
  • Area of Responsibility: Training
  • Term of Office: (1st June 2015 – 31st May 2023)

Miss Emma Pugh

  • Appointed Parent Governor
  • Committee: FMA
  • Area of Responsibility: Year 4
  • Term of Office: (12 December 2019 – 11 December 2023)

Hannah Devereux

  • Appointed Parent Governor
  • Committee: FMA, PAY
  • Area of Responsibility: Year 1
  • Term of Office: (14th December 2017 – 13th December 2021)

Mr Russell Osman

  • Vice Chair (from May 2021)
  • Appointed Parent Governor
  • Committee: FMA
  • Area of Responsibility: Year 4
  • Term of Office: (21st March 2019 – 20th March 2023)

Mrs Avril Sice 

  • Staff Governor
  • Committee: FMA
  • Area of Responsibility: Health & Safety, Premises.
  • Term of Office: (13th May 2013 – 12th May 2021)

Ms Sarah Hussey

  • Ex-officio, (Headteacher)
  • Committee: FMA, ACL
  • Term of Office: (Continuous term of office)

Governors who have resigned or reached the end of their term during 2020-2021:

  • Mrs Viv Garrett (Chair of the Governors until April 2021)

Governors who have resigned or reached the end of their term during 2019-2020:

  • Mrs Jemma Harding
  • Mrs Rachel Pascoe

Academy Trust Members

Academy trusts do not have shareholders; they have members.  The role and rights of members is analogous to that of shareholders. Members of an academy trust do not have rights of ownership in the company like shareholders because the profits of the company cannot be distributed to them. However, the members can control changes in the constitution (subject to DfE approval) and other fundamental decisions relating to the academy trust. Members also have the right to remove a governor by ordinary resolution (a vote passed by a simple majority of members).

Northwood Primary School Academy Trust has Four members 

  • Mrs Wendy Bluestone, appointed 1st April 2013 – Original Signatory Member.
  • Mr Richard Quigley, appointed 1st April 2013 – Original Signatory Member.
  • Mr Mark Horton, appointed by Members, 24th October 2014.
  • Ms Viv Garrett, appointed as a Member, by Members, 24th October 2014.

Mrs Jo Parkinson

  • Clerk to Governors

To contact any of our governors, please call the School Office (01983 293392),

or email [email protected]

 

Governors Register of Interests

All of our School Governors are required to provide details of any relevant business interests. Here is a link to these interests.

Current:

Previous:


Governors Meetings

The meetings dates for the Governors for 2020-2021 are given below:

Governor Meeting Attendance :

All Governors attend the Full Governing Body (FGB).   There are at least 6 meetings a year.    All Governors also attend either the Assessment, Curriculum and Learning Committee (ACL) or the Finance, Management and Administration committee (FMA).

Below is a link to documents showing the attendance of Governors at these meetings by year


The percentage of attendance of Governors at meetings in the academic year 2020-2021 are:

 

  • Hannah Devereux – 60%
  • Perdita Dusgate – 55%
  • *Viv Garrett – 91%
  • Jodie Gibson – 1o0%
  • Sarah Hussey – 100%
  • Russell Osman – 100%
  • Emma Pugh – 70%
  • Neil Reed – 100%
  • Avril Sice – 100%
  • Brian Taplin – 83%
  • Dean Thistlewood – 100%

* Term of Office on the Governing Body finished during the year

 

 

All Governors are on the Full Governing Body.


 

ACL Membership through 2020-2021

Perdita Dusgate, Viv Garrett*, Jodie Gibson (Chair from April 2021), Sarah Hussey, Brian Taplin, Dean Thistlewood (Chair till April 2021)

FMA Membership through 2020-2021:

Hannah Devereux, Viv Garrett*, Sarah Hussey, Neil Reed (Chair), Russell Osman, Emma Pugh Avril Sice

*Term of office ended 30.4.20

COVID-19

From April 2020 all meetings were held by Video-conference.